Ingredients: Sodium Palmate, Aqua, Sodium Palm Kernalate, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Curcuma longa , Coconut Acid ,Sodium Chloride, Citrus Sinensis, Hippophae Rhamnoides, Tocopherol, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
Turmeric root is a powerful antioxidant that is, part of the Ginger family. It has been used for over 4000 years as a medicinal treatment in traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. In India, it used to treat everything from smallpox to blemishes. Naturally anti-inflammatory, Turmeric is also known to help treat internal inflammation such as bowel troubles, arthritis and joint pain.
Curcumin, the active ingredient, is rich in beneficial antioxidants which help to stop free radical damage in the body, while its antibacterial properties have also been used to fight viral colds and the flu and provide support for the immune system
Not only is Turmeric great for boosting internal health, it can also have wonderful anti-inflammatory effects when applied to the skin topically. Turmeric is now widely being embraced as an amazing skin care ingredient, as those anti-inflammatory qualities can be a real saviour for sensitive skin flare-ups. Its antibacterial powers are effective at fighting off the bacteria that can cause pimples and spots, making it ideal for acne sufferers. Its antioxidant rich properties can also be incredibly beneficial for mature skin, helping to restore vitality, fade sun damage and brighten the complexion.
Sea buckthorn oil is obtained from Hippophae rhamnoides, which is commonly known as the sea buckthorn. It is a flowering shrub which produces orange colored berries. This bright orange color of the berries is a sign of high carotenoid content in them, just like carrots.
Sea buckthorn oil has healing and softening properties and anti-inflammatory and anti-microbiological activity that help strengthen capillaries and promote healing by encouraging tissue regeneration.
Sea buckthorn oil possesses a host of therapeutic properties which make it such a versatile oil. It can be used for relieving the symptoms of many serious health conditions.
* Antioxidant – This oil contains about 60 major and minor antioxidants.
* Anti-inflammatory – The oil reduces inflammation both when used topically and when used internally.
* Demulcent – coats the mucus membrane lining our intestinal wall. Thus relieves ulcres and throat irritation.
* Anti-ageing – regular application of any sea buckthorn oil reduces signs of ageing, like wrinkles.
* Circulation booster – It has been identified to boost micro-circulation.
* Skin cell regeneration – It improves the regeneration rate of epidermal cells. Epidermis is the outermost layer of skin.
* Sunscreen – it naturally protects from harmful UV radiation from the sun.
* Anti cognitive decline – It can slow down the rate at which cognitive powers of the brain decline.
* Anti cholesterol – helps in reducing cholesterol levels, naturally.
* Anti-radiation – this oil is used in some places to protect against radiation induced damage.
* Anti fungal – acts against certain fungi species
* Anti-bacterial – acts against some bacterial strains.
* Anti-cancer – This is not evaluated in depth, but we know that sea buckthorn oil can improve health status in case of cancer.
* Anti-asthmatic – relieves asthma and bronchial spasms.
* Emollient – moisturises the skin.
* Stomachic – tones stomach muscles and improves digestion.
* Vulnerary – heals wounds
* Rubefacient – along with its anti-inflammatory power, it also reduces redness on skin.
* Expectorant – aids the body in expelling phlegm .
Uses And Health Benefits
Sea buckthorn oil is great for rejuvenating and regenerating the skin when applied topically. It is also healthy when consumed internally as a supplement, because of its nutrition.
Heals dry skin
Rosacea – It combats rosacea, which is excessive redness on skin because of its Rubefacient property. The results can be seen within a week.
* Sea buckthorn oil has healing and softening fatty acids
* has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbiological properties that help strengthen capillaries
* promotes healing by encouraging tissue regeneration to protect skin as it cleans
* is believed to be a natural remedy to help treat periodic flare-ups of Psoriasis and Rosacea
This soap is a wonderful addition to your skincare routine. Our soap is made for all skin types and can be gentle enough for sensitive skin. Our soaps are very versatile and can be used as a face soap, body soap, shaving soap or hand soap, for men and women. Handcrafted in small batches.